Privacy & cookies


Last updated: 23 May 2018

HF Trust Limited (Hft) is committed to ensuring that your personal information is used properly and is kept securely. This Privacy Policy explains how we will collect and use your personal information.

We have aimed to be open and transparent about our processes throughout this policy, but if you would like further clarification on any aspect of the information that follows, please do get in touch.

Contact details

Any personal information that you provide via this website is controlled by Hft. HF Trust Ltd (Hft) is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner under reference Z5498583.

Hft is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 734984.  Our registered office is at 5/6 Brooke Office Park, Folly Brook Road, Emersons Green, Bristol, BS16 7FL.

If you have any queries about the information we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Manager at the address above or by email at dataprotection@hft.org.uk.

Our website

Hft’s website is built using WordPress, and hosted on servers located in the UK. The site has an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) security certificate that helps ensure that information transferred between our website and the device you are using to access it is first encrypted to make it difficult for unauthorised people to view that information.

We use an external agency named Equimedia for website development, support and hosting. Equimedia do not have access to any personal data submitted via our website.

Search on our website

Our website search is powered by a popular plug-in named Relevanssi. Search queries are kept anonymously for 30 days to allow us to improve people’s ability to find content on our site. The IP addresses of people who use our search function are not collected.

Collection of your personal information

When you visit our website, register as a job applicant, or complete any forms on our website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself.

You may also provide personal information to us when you contact us by email, telephone or letter.  When you provide personal information to us, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data transferred from you to us via the various forms on our website is protected by our SSL security certificate which first encrypts any data transmitted to reduce the likelihood of interception by a third party. We use a WordPress plugin named Gravityforms for our forms functionality, which has been configured not to save entries to a database on submission, avoiding any unnecessary data-saving duplication. Form data is not made available to Gravityforms.com.

Unless you use an encrypted email system, information sent to us via email may not be protected in transit. We cannot accept any responsibility for data lost while being transferred via insecure email.

Use and storage of your personal information

We will use personal information provided by you or gathered by Hft through use of this website for the following purposes:

    • to process and respond to requests and enquiries and complaints received from you
    • to log and respond to compliments or complaints
    • to process job applications, assess suitability, and hire new recruits.
    • to communicate with you about any developments, news and updates that we think you may find interesting (using the contact information which you have provided to us) where you have opted in to receiving such information
    • to process donations
    • to register you as a gift aid donor
    • To respond to expressions of interest in becoming a member of Hft
    • To respond to expressions of interest in leaving Hft money in a Will
    • to shortlist and respond to applicants interested in running the Virgin London Marathon on behalf of Hft

Contacting Hft

You can use the Contact us page on our website to contact us for any reason. The form in use on the page provides the option for you to supply your name, a contact telephone number, an email address and your location.  We ask for these details in order to allow you to provide us with a preferred method of response, though none of these details are required to submit the form.

Alternatively, you can also contact us with general enquiries via telephone, mail, or by email.

When you contact Hft, your enquiry – including any personal data you provide – will be passed to whichever department is best placed to help with your enquiry. For example, enquiries regarding job applications will be forwarded to our recruitment team for response, while enquiries relating to donations will be passed to our Fundraising department. This data will be kept and used only by Hft for the purposes of answering your enquiry. A record will be kept detailing what your enquiry is about, along with your contact details.

Your personal information will be held for a period of two years from when we first received your enquiry. If at this point our response to your enquiry has led to no further ongoing relationship with Hft, your data will be securely destroyed.

If, during our correspondence with you, an ongoing relationship is established, at this point we will provide further information about any personal information we will need to process, and the length of time for which it will be kept.

All data will be kept securely within the UK throughout this period.

Compliments & Complaints

You can make a complaint by completing our online form, by phone, letter, or in person to any member of staff.

You can make an anonymous complaint and we will record and review this in the same way as any other complaint, ie we will identify if mistakes have been made and make changes where necessary. But we will not be able to let you know what we have done.  Please note, making your complaint anonymously will also mean we have no way of seeking further background information from you that could help us in resolving your complaint.

We will record what your complaint is about and your contact details and acknowledge your complaint within five working days. This information will be held on our Complaints and Compliments system with access limited to Hft staff who are relevant to your complaint.

If we pass your complaint to another agency or organisation (because we are required by law or contract to do this) we will let you know. We will give you as much information as we can about who will be handling your complaint in the other agency or organisation.

We will tell you who will review and respond to your complaint and their contact details and the date that they will respond to you by. This should be within 28 days from the date of your complaint.

Your personal information will be held in a secure environment for a period of seven years, unless either you are a person we support, or your complaint is about a person we support, in which case the information will be held for the duration of your/the person’s support by Hft, plus eight years (Health & Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014 (Part 3).

Job applicants

Hft is the data controller for the information you provide during the process. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at jobs@hft.org.uk.

Use of data processors 

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

How we make decisions about recruitment

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team.  All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing jobs@hft.org.uk

Your rights include rights which are absolute, and these are to:

  • access the data (ie to a copy) ,
  • have your data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’),
  • to restrict your personal data, this only applies to processing based solely on legitimate interests,
  • object to the processing of your personal data, this only applies to processing based solely on legitimate interests

Please refer to the recruitment matrix for further details
Download the Recruitment Matrix

Our Family Carer Support Service Newsletter

If you choose to join our Family Carer Support Service’s mailing list, your data will be processed in the following ways: –

  • All your personal data will be kept securely and within the UK.
  • This data will only be used by Hft’s Family Carer Support Service (FCSS) to keep you updated with relevant information such as:-
    • important changes in law and policy
    • upcoming workshops
    • resources that affect family carers who have a relative with a learning disability, autism or both.
  • We provide you with the opportunity to let us know your ethnicity. This is optional, and requested only so that we can gain an indication of whether we are reaching all parts of the community.  You do not have to provide this information to sign up to receive the FCSS Newsletter.
  • We will not sell your information to third party organisations, and we will not share your personal information for other organisations to use in their marketing or fundraising.
  • We may use selected reputable companies to provide you with services on our behalf, including delivering postal mail, sending emails and analysing data. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the relevant service, and we will make sure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly ourselves, and deleted by such companies as soon as the relevant service is completed.

The FCSS will give you the option to unsubscribe in every correspondence sent to you. Alternatively, you can call 0117 906 1751 or email familycarersupport@hft.org.uk to unsubscribe at any time. Your data will be deleted within one calendar month from when the request was received by the FCSS.

Family news & updates

If you sign-up to receive any of our Family news and updates via the Families section of our website, in order to be kept up to date with news, events and information about Hft, we will ask for your title, name, email address, postal address, telephone number, the name of the person we support to whom you are connected, your relationship to that person, and the region in which they are supported.

This information is required to allow us to confirm that you do have a connection to someone we support, and to allow us to complete the action of sending you news and updates in your preferred format (print or email). If you only wish to receive news and updates through the post, you do not need to provide your email address, though we will need it if you would like to receive e-updates.  The telephone number is optional, but allows us to contact you in the event that we experience any issues processing your information.

Your information will be held on a secure ‘family contact database’, accessed and controlled by select members of Hft’s Communications and Marketing team. Exports of local contact data will be shared with Regional Managers and Administrators so that letters and emails can be sent locally. Exports may also be sent to select staff in other departments through our ‘change data process’ to ensure any/all systems are updated simultaneously. Your postal address may also be shared with printing companies for the distribution of letters or newsletters

We will keep your information as long as your relative continues to be supported by Hft, or until you ask for data to be removed. However, we will contact you at least every six years, as a reminder to update your information.

Fundraising

We operate under the legal basis of legitimate interests to send you post which would include updates about the way your donations have been spent, newsletters, invites to events we think you may be interested in and Christmas catalogues. We also use this basis to perform analysis of our fundraising activity. We will always balance your rights to privacy against our legitimate interests and if there is an imbalance we will not proceed with the processing of your data.

We operate under the legal basis of consent to call you on the phone, to send you emails and text messages. You can withdraw this consent at any time.

Donations

If you choose to make a donation to Hft via our website, the payment will be processed immediately either by Rapidata (if you choose to make a regular donation), or by Worldpay (if you choose to make a one-off donation).

Hft is satisfied that both Rapidata and Worldpay’s own security and data protection measures are compliant with UK data protection law, and this status is reviewed regularly.

During the process of donating to Hft, you will be asked to provide your title, name, address, telephone number, gift aid status, email address and bank account information.  These details are required in order to allow our payment processors to process your donation(s), and send you a confirmation email (plus a copy of the direct debit guarantee if you choose to set up a regular payment to Hft). We will also use your address information to send you news and updates about Hft, plus information about Hft Trading Ltd, unless you opt out of receiving information in this way.

Providing your telephone number is optional, but will allow us to contact you about news, updates, and/or information about Hft Trading Ltd, if you opt into receiving communications in this way.

  • For one-off donations, your data will only be kept by Worldpay for as long as is reasonable and necessary for the act of processing your donation.
  • For regular payments, your data will be kept by Rapidata for however long you choose to continue to donate regularly to Hft, plus six months. We will keep scanned copies of your direct debit instructions for as long as we are processing your donations plus six years, to fulfill our legal obligations.

Information provided to us by our donors will only be used for the purpose of processing donations, and providing information through communication channels that have been opted in to. We do not store credit card details, nor do we share the details of our donors with any third parties other than those listed above who are used for payment processing.

Donation refund policy

If you have made a donation in error please contact our Supporter Care department on 0117 906 1699 or email hello@hft.org.uk and they will be happy to refund this for you.

Gift Aid applications

If you have donated money to Hft during the past four years, or plan to in the future, completing a Gift Aid form via our website can make a big difference to the value of your donation, as every £1 will be worth £1.25 to Hft.

During completion of our Gift Aid form you will be asked to provide your title, name, telephone number, mobile number, and address, plus confirmation that you are a UK tax payer.

We need your title, name, address, and the confirmation that you are a UK taxpayer in order to match your form to your donor information, as well as advise the government that you have registered to add Gift Aid to your donations to Hft, as it will be HMRC that give Hft the additional 25p for every £1 you donate.

We will also use your address information to send you news and updates about Hft, plus information about Hft Trading Ltd, unless you opt out of receiving information in this way.

We provide the opportunity for you to let us know your telephone/mobile number(s) and/or email address so that if you opt into receiving communication from Hft via these methods, we are able to do so. We do not need these details in order to register your Gift Aid declaration; providing them is optional.

Information provided to us by donors completing the Gift Aid form on our website will only be used for the purpose of registering the donor as a Gift Aid donor, and providing information through communication channels that have been opted in to.

Personal data provided when registering for Gift Aid will be held by Hft for however long the donor continues to donate to Hft, plus seven years. After this point, it will be securely destroyed.

Membership enquiries

On our website we provide access to a form that allows people to register their interest in becoming members of Hft.

During completion of our Membership Enquiry form you will be asked to provide your title, name, telephone number, email address, and your postal address.

Other than the title and name fields, which we need in order to properly address you in our response, all other personal information fields are optional to allow you to choose the method by which you would like us to respond.

Information provided to us by people completing the Membership Enquiry form on our website will be used for the sole purpose of allowing us to respond to your enquiry.  During the process of becoming a member of Hft we will ask for further information to allow us to fully register you as a member and process your fee payment.  At this point we will provide more information about how this additional data will be processed.

If you complete the process of becoming a member of Hft, your personal data will be held by Hft for the duration of your membership, plus one year. After this point, the hard-copy of your membership form will be securely destroyed. We will keep information such as your membership number and dates you were a member on our database indefinitely, for the purpose of marketing suppression lists or to allow us to respond to queries from lapsed members.

If, after submitting your enquiry you choose not to become a member, your data will be held for three months before being securely destroyed.

Gifts in Wills enquiries

On our website we provide access to a form that allows people to register their interest in leaving Hft a gift in their Will, or advise us that they’ve arranged to do so.

During completion of Gifts in Wills enquiry form you will be asked to provide your title, name, telephone number, email address, and your postal address.

Other than the title and name fields, which we need in order to properly address you in our response, all other personal information fields are optional to allow you to choose the method by which you would like us to respond.

Information provided to us by people completing the Gifts in Wills enquiry form on our website will be used to keep informed about Hft news and updates, and to respond to any requests for information on leaving money in a Will. Your personal data will be held by Hft indefinitely, unless you ask us to delete it.

We will keep some personal data on our database indefinitely for the purpose of suppression lists to ensure that you don’t hear from us in the future if you have told us that you don’t want to.

Virgin London Marathon applications

If you complete the Virgin London Marathon ‘Apply for a place with Hft’ form on the Hft website, you will be asked to provide your title, name, telephone number, and address, plus information about your fundraising goals and experience.

We need your title, name, and contact information in order to liaise with you about the event and send you your welcome pack, running vest, and other event-specific materials.

We will also use your address information to send you news and updates about Hft, plus information about Hft Trading Ltd, unless you opt out of receiving information in this way.

In addition, we provide the opportunity for you to let us know your telephone number and/or email address so that if you opt into receiving communication from Hft via these methods, we are able to do so.

Information provided to us by people completing the Virgin London Marathon ‘Apply for a place with Hft’ form on our website will only be used for the purpose of working with runners interested in running the Virgin London Marathon on behalf of Hft, and providing information through communication channels that have been opted in to.

Personal data provided when applying to run the Virgin London Marathon for Hft will be held by Hft until we have sent you a thank you for running on behalf of our charity. This is normally two weeks after the completion of the event. After this point,  if you have opted into receiving communications from Hft, your data will be held indefinitely, until you change your communication preferences. If you opt out of receiving updates from Hft we will keep some personal data on our database indefinitely for the purpose of suppression lists to ensure that you don’t hear from us in the future.

Other Events

If you sign up to an event via Hft’s Events page, your registration will be processed by trusted third parties such as Eventbrite, a platform designed to let organisations build and manage events. Registrations processed by these third parties are covered by the third party’s own Privacy Policy, which we recommend you read.

Hft is satisfied that these platform’s security and data protection measures are compliant with UK data protection law.  This status is reviewed regularly.

Sharing of your personal information

Hft may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

  • We sometimes use agents and service providers to process personal information on our behalf. For example, we use third parties to process credit card donations and to maintain our website. If you sign up to receive mailings from us, we may use a third party printer or mailing service.
  • We will release your personal information when we are required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings.

We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the relevant service, and we will make sure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly ourselves, and deleted by such companies as soon as the relevant service is completed.

Your rights regarding your personal information

Current UK Data Protection law grants you a number of rights.

Among these are the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.  We will ask for confirmation of identity before we disclose any personal information. You may also request that we delete data that we hold about you.

Please address requests to the Data Protection Manager at Hft, 5/6 Brook Office Park, Folly Brook Road, Emersons Green, Bristol, BS16 7FL.

Links to other websites

Hft’s website contains links to third party websites which are not covered by this Privacy Statement. These sites will have their own Privacy Statements, which we encourage you to read.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help us provide a good on-site experience. A cookie is a piece of information held on the hard drive of your computer that records how you use a website. Cookies allow website operators to accumulate useful information which can be used to improve the site and the user experience.

Hft’s website does not capture or store personal information from cookies, rather we use them for things like: –

  • Finding out how many people have accessed different pages on our website.
  • Recognising whether people have permission to access secure areas of our website, so that the browser doesn’t repeatedly ask people to log in every time they move between secure pages.
  • Measuring what kinds of content people like, as well as that which they don’t.

Some of these cookies are essential in ensuring that certain parts of our website function correctly.  Others are nonessential, but do help us understand what’s working, and what’s not working on our website, allowing us to continually improve it.

On visiting our website for the first time, a pop-up banner will ask you to confirm your cookie preferences.  At this point, you can choose to accept all cookies, or switch on/off those that you would prefer not to allow.  Please note that even if you choose to decline all cookies, we will actually need to set a cookie in your browser to ‘remember’ this choice, so that you aren’t repeatedly asked as you move throughout the site.

Alternatively, if you do not want cookies downloaded onto your computer/device, you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. Please be aware though, that deleting or disabling all cookies may impact on your ability to use certain parts of our website.

Please also note that switching off all cookies may result in certain parts of the site not operating correctly.

Cookies on the Hft website

The table below provides more information on the various cookies in use across the Hft website.

Download information on cookies in place on Hft’s website

Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please ensure that you check the Privacy Policy regularly for updates.